Name:Possible Observation Post or Pillbox above Barracane Beach, Woolacombe

Summary

A square structure, visible on aerial photographs since 1946, is interpreted as a military stucture, perhaps a pillbox or observation post. It appears to be extant on aerial photographs in 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• OBSERVATION POST? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • PILLBOX? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A small square structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2555, NMR RAF/P58/2555 PSFO-P1 0367-0368 SS4643/3-SS4643/4 01-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350309.

The structure is visible with a flat roof and possible mast on one corner.

British Broadcasting Corporation, 2006, WW2 People's War, http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/94/a1969194.shtml (Website). SDV350519.

Three observation posts were set up at Barracane, Marine Drive and Putsborough run by the WRAF to triangulate the impact of the bombs.' woolacombegirl, BBC People's War, 04-NOV-2003

The square building is visible as a structure.

A small square building is visible as a structure on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2007, above Barracane Beach. It is flat roofed and appears to have a mast or similar structure on aerial photographs taken in 1958. It is likely to be a pillbox or observation post created during the Second World War to monitor or defend against military activity along the coast. The most likely interpretation is that it is the triangulation post built of concrete blocks circa 1940 to observe the accuracy of bombing practise at sea recorded by Gunn (1999) at Barracane; a photograph on page 57 shows a square building with blocked up window on one side and a doorway with a small extension on another landward face. Its current condition is not known.

Gunn, B., n.d. [1999], Tales of Old Woolacombe, 44; 57 (Monograph). SDV350728.

Triangulation post of concrete blocks was built at Barricane in 1940 and also at Putsborough and Marine Drive. A photograph of the post at Barracane is included.