Name:Possible Lynchets West of Kentisbury Town

Summary

Several possible strip lynchets of probable medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as low earthworks in a field to the west of Kentisbury Town, Kentisbury. The earthworks are very similar to the strip lynchets which surround the deserted settlement of North Thorne, some 4km to the south-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of four north-south oriented (15m wide and 115m long) medieval strip lymchets (agricultural cultivation banks), south -east of South Ley farm

• LYNCHET? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted map objects.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 543/2821 F66, NMR RAF/543/2821 (F66) 0195-96 27-APR-1964 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350307.

At least for roughly north to south orientated low earthwork banks are visible.

Several possible strip lynchets of probable medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1964 as low earthworks in a field to the west of Kentisbury Town, Kentisbury. Centred at approximately SS 6160 4403 the earthworks might be the remains of up to four medieval strip lynchets lynchets, running north-south, and measuring up to 115 metres long and 15 metres wide. The lynchets are not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting they had been abandoned some time prior to the publication of the map in 1889. The earthworks are very similar to those which surround the deserted settlement of North Thorne, some 4km to the south-east.
This description has been adapted from a monument record originally created as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme (NMP) survey.