Name:Barrow North of Ettiford Farm

Summary

A mound is visible as a soilmark and cropmark on aerial photographs between 1992 and 2001. Its is one of a group of four ploughed out Bronze Age barrows, possibly associated with other groups in the vicinity. An episode of deeper ploughing may have brought the fabric of the mounds to the surface and remains are likely to survive below ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• SHINE: One of group of prehistoric barrows north of Ettiford Farm

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Geonex UK, 1992, 52/92, DCC Geonix/52/92 015-016 19-MAY-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350550.

A roughly circular mound is visible as a soilmark.

Geonex UK, 1993, 78/93, DCC Geonix/78/93 055-056 08-JUN-1993 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349900.

A pale round cropmark is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2001, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Tile: SS5444 22-MAY-2001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349376.

This mound is visible as one of three very indistinct pale cropmarks.

A mound, circa 13 metres in diameter, is visible as a pale soilmark and cropmark on the hill north of Ettiford Farm on aerial photographs between 1992 and 2001. It is likely to be a ploughed out Bronze Age burial mound, one of a group of four in this location. It is not visible on earlier aerial photographs, and it is possible that an episode of deeper ploughing had brought the fabric of the mound to the surface. Remains are however likely to survive below ground and are vulnerable to ongoing cultivation processes.