Name:Mound West of Kentisbury Mill

Summary

A small sub circular mound is visible on aerial photographs on an east facing slope to the west of Kentisbury Mill and the disused Cott quarry. The date and function of the mound are unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBURY

• MOUND (Unknown date)

No map features are depicted that correspond with the visible earthwork mound.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF CPE/UK/1980, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1980 3100-01 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350276.

An oval earthwork mound is visible.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The earthwork mound is not visible.

A small sub circular or ovoid mound of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs on an east facing slope to the west of Kentisbury Mill and the disused Cott quarry. Located at SS 6172 4358, the mound measures approximately 11 metres across and is situated just below the summit at 210 metres above sea level. It is not depicted on either the First or Second Editon 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps and is therefore unlikely to be related to the quarrying activity nearby. The earthwork is not apparent on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006-2007. Further field investigation is recommended.
This description has been adapted from a monument record originally created as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme (NMP) survey.