Name:Drain or Catch Meadow South of Higher Sandpark

Summary

A probable medieval or post medieval water channel is visible as an earthwork in a field to the south of Higher Sandpark, Kentisbury. Its precise date and function is not clear, but it may be related to drainage or irrigation, possibly being the remains of a catchwater meadow system, used to distribute flowing water over a field to prevent the ground freezing in winter and encourage early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBURY

• CATCH MEADOW? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)
  • DRAIN? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

A linear earthwork ditch is visible.

A water channel of probable post medieval date is visible as an earthwork in a field to the south of Higher Sandpark, Kentisbury. Centred at approximately SS 6187 4308 the ditch runs in a north-south direction for 110 metres and measures approximately 1.5 metres wide. Its precise date and function is not clear, although it may be related to irrigation or drainage. It may also represent the remains of a catchwater meadow system, used to distribute flowing water over a field to prevent the ground freezing in winter and encourage early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. It appears to connect to the yard at Higher Sandpark, suggesting that it may have been an integrated catchwater meadow, which also distributed liquid manure to the field. The ditch is not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889.
This description has been adapted from a monument record originally created as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme (NMP) survey.