Name:Drain or Catch Meadow North of Patchole Manor

Summary

A probable post medieval drainage ditch or water channel is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field north of Patchole Manor, Kentisbury. It is likely to be part of a drainage system for the field, which lies downslope from several springs and areas of standing water.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBURY

• CATCH MEADOW? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)
  • DRAIN? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

A linear earthwork ditch is visible.

A probable post medieval drainage ditch or water channel is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field north of Patchole Manor, Kentisbury. Centred at approximately SS 6122 4296, the ditch runs north-south for approximately 135 metres.It is likely to be part of a drainage system for the field, which lies downslope from several springs and areas of standing water. Alternatively, it might have been used as a simple catch meadow to irrigate the field or provide a water source for livestock.
This description has been adapted from a monument record originally created as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme (NMP) survey.