Name:Hut Platform on Woolacombe Warren

Summary

A rectangular platform is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946, probably a base for a temporary military hut constructed in the Second World War, and possibly associated with the complex to the east of the road. A flat earthwork visible in this location on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007 indicates survival of remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• HUT PLATFORM (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A rectangular earthwork platform is visible.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4442 Environment Agency D0086290 29-30-SEP-2007 (Cartographic). SDV350308.

The area of the platform is visible as a level earthwork in the dunes.

A rectangular platform, circa 21 by 7 metres, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946, probably linked to the road by a short track on its eastern side. It is likely to be a levelled area or structural base for a temporary military hut constructed in the Second World War, and may be associated with the complex to the east of the road. A flat earthwork is visible in this location on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007, although it is an irregular shape, probably due to vegetation growth around the edges of the surviving platform.