Name:Tracks round Potter's Hill

Summary

A network of narrow trackways is visible as a complex of earthworks around Potter’s Hill on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2007. They may have been established by the US or British Army during the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• TRACKWAY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

An oval pit is depicted on the top of Potter's Hill, but no trackways are depicted.

A network of trackways is visible as earthworks.

The trackways are visible as earthworks.

A network of narrow trackways is visible as a complex of earthworks around Potter’s Hill on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2007. They zig-zag at certain points, presumably to ease the ascent to the top of the hill, and are less than 2 metres in width. They are still visible as clear earthworks in 2007 and can therefore be interpreted as fairly substantial. They are not depicted on late nineteenth century mapping and presumably date to the first half of the twentieth century. It is possible that the route was used to access the probable quarry pit at the summit of the hill; the name of the hill could suggest a source of clay here. However they are in close proximity to the training area used by the US Army in the Second World War, and it is more likely that they were used by the military during exercises, or perhaps as a viewpoint or defensive site earlier in the war.