Name:Possible pillbox on Woolacombe Warren

Summary

A small structure is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and is likely to be a pillbox. It is probably associated with Second World War military training by the US Army. The structure was probably demolished before 1964.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING)? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A small square structure is visible next to the road.

Cambridge University, 1948, CUCAP AX, CUCAP AX9 29-JUN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16233.

A small square structure is visible, appparently with a flat roof.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 543/2821 F66, NMR RAF/S43/2821 F66 0220-0221 27-APR-1964 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350307.

The structure is not visible.

A small structure, approximately 4 metres square with a flat roof, is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. It is sited next to the road and is likely to have a military purpose. It may have been constructed in the early part of the Second World War as a defensive post, but could have been a mock-up pillbox used by the US Army for training in the later war years; there are other probable military training structures and features in the vicinity. The structure is not visible on aerial photographs after 1948 and was probably demolished before 1964.