Name:Possible pillbox on Woolacombe Warren

Summary

A small structure is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and is likely to be a pillbox. It is probably associated with Second World War military training by the US Army. The structure has probably been demolished or buried.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING)? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A small square structure is visible.

A small structure, approximately 5 metres square, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. It is similar in appearance to another structure to the south and is likely to have had a military purpose. It may have been constructed in the early part of the Second World War as a defensive post. However it is sited within the dunes and is more likely to have been a mock-up pillbox used by the US Army for training in the later war years; there are other probable military training structures and features in the vicinity. The structure is not visible on later available aerial photographs and may have been domoliished or bscured by shifting sands or vegetation.