Name:Possible Hut Platforms on Woolacombe Warren

Summary

Two possible hut platforms are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They and other nearby features are likely to be associated with Second World War activity at Woolacombe. They may since have been obscured by shifting sand dunes or vegetation.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• HUT PLATFORM? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Two roughly rectangular level platforms are visible as earthworks.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4442 Environment Agency D0086290 29-30-SEP-2007 (Cartographic). SDV350308.

The earthworks are not clearly discernable.

Two level rectangular areas, roughly 6 by 14 and 10 by 20 metres in size, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They are likely to be terraces, possibly hut platforms for temporary military structures associated with Second World War activity at Woolacombe, and to be linked to numerous other military structures in the vicinity. They are not readily discernable on later aerial photographs and may have been obscured by shifting sand dunes or vegetation.