Name:Boundary stone on South Tawton Common

Summary

Incised granite boundary stone on South Tawton Common erected in 1895 to indicate the boundary of the Common (owned by the Duchy of Cornwall). This stone is in an area known as 'Foxes' Holt'.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XIX - 1884 AD to 1884 AD (Between))

Full description

Duchy of Cornwall, 1884, Conveyance by the Duchy of Cornwall to various named parishioners of land in South Tawton 3212A/0/PZ/1 (Record Office Collection). SDV363211.

Conveyance is dated 1884, so the stones are likely to date from that time.

Atkinson, N., 2012, Boundary stone on South Tawton Common (Photograph). SDV350681.

Black and white image of the boundary stone.

Atkinson, N., 2012, Boundary stones on South Tawton Common (Worksheet). SDV350680.

The stone is 2 metres high and is square, measuring 30 by 30 centimetres and is inscribed on opposite faces with the lettering SZ2/DC2. One of four stones known, inscribed with SZ1/DC1, SZ3/DC3 etc. SZ3 and SZ4 were erected on what is now enclosed land. No knowledge exists of the whereabouts of SZ3 but SZ4 now lies alongside a footpath in the village of South Zeal.