Name:Boundary stone in South Zeal, South Tawton

Summary

Inscribed boundary stone originally positioned on South Tawton Common, then lying as an edging stone marking a public footpath in South Zeal village. The boundary stone has relocated again to the recreation ground beside the carpark (2021).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• SHINE: Well preserved medieval burgage plots around South Zeal

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XIX - 1884 AD to 1884 AD)

Full description

Duchy of Cornwall, 1884, Conveyance by the Duchy of Cornwall to various named parishioners of land in South Tawton 3212A/0/PZ/1 (Record Office Collection). SDV363211.

Conveyance is dated 1884, so the stones are likely to date from that time.

Atkinson, N., 2012, Boundary stone in South Zeal (Worksheet). SDV350682.

An inscribed rough dressed granite stone lying as an edging stone beside the public footpath through Mill Field from South Zeal village towards Hillfield and Croft. The stone is inscribed SZ4 and was one of four stone (SZ1-SZ4) erected in 1895 on South Tawton Common by the Duchy of Cornwall to mark the boundary of their land and prevent encroachment on the Common by villagers, farmers and residents of the parish.
The stone was originally located at SX654922, as evidenced by a conveyance held in the Devon Record Office by which the Duchy of Cornwall and 44 ‘purchasers’ legalised 108 enclosures of land which had been subject to dispute. The stone now lies face down as one of a number of stones used to limit the edge of the public footpath.
Stone measures 2 metres by 30 centimetres by 30 centimetres.
Map object is based on this source.

Atkinson, N., 2012, Boundary stone in South Zeal (Photograph). SDV350683.

Image of the boundary stone lying in its current location.

Buck, P., 2021, Relocation of Boundary Stone, South Zeal, South Tawton (Correspondence). SDV364670.

(December 2021) Notification that in collaboration with the South Tawton Parish Council the SZ stone has now been moved; boundary stone has been relocated to the recreation ground beside the car park (SX 6516 9343).
Photograph also supplied.