Name:Possible Military Earthwork on Woolacombe Warren

Summary

An earthwork mound and probable structure is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and could be associated with Second World War military activity. The earthwork may have been deliberately removed or obscured by vegetation immediately after the end of the war.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• MOUND (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A mound is visible as an earthwork.

Cambridge University, 1948, CUCAP AX, CUCAP AX9 29-JUN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16233.

An irregularly shaped mound is visible with a possible small structure on top.

An earthwork mound circa 11 metres in diameter with a probable structure measuring 3 metres across on top, is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. Its purpose is not clear, but it may be associated with military activity in the area during the Second World War. The earthwork is not visible on later available aerial photographs and may have been deliberately removed or obscured by vegetation immediately after the end of the war.