Name:St Mary's Parish Church, Screen

15th century screen at St Mary's parish church in Ottery St Mary

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• SCREEN (XIV to XV - 1301 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Bligh Bond, F., 1903, Devonshire Screens and Rood Lofts. Part II, 478-9 (Article in Serial). SDV6113.

St Mary's parish church: stone screen to Lady chapel with double arcade, supporting organ loft, reconstructed end 19th century. East side of gallery surrounded by parapet of open quatrefoil work. Preserved before 1852. Altar screen erected late 15th century. Mutilated 16th century (Tudor) fragments and cramps for images remain. Altar has been removed. Screen restored before 1842, but not on old lines. Other remains of screen work: two fairly good oak parcloses with doors, being part of some old screen, brought from the back of one of the galleries. Said to be late 14th century.

St. J. Hope, W., 1916 - 1917, Untitled Source, 43-110 (Article in Serial). SDV102616.

The quire screen at Ottery had a pulpitum. There were two altars, one either side of the quire door.

Reed, H., 1927, Architectural Notes on Some Churches Visited During the Congress., 175, 177 (Article in Serial). SDV256355.