Name:Inscribed stone on South Tawton Common, South Tawton

Summary

A rough dressed granite stone inscribed 'BB' on its north-facing side on South Tawton Common. The stone measures 0.6 metres in height by 0.45 by 0.25 metres. It is described as a boundary stone but unclear what is being marked.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 210, Map 40, Site 'h' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Stone 'h' inscribed 'BB' stands on South Tawton Common 20 metres south of Ivy Tor Water

Brewer, D., 2002, Dartmoor Boundary Markers: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor, 46 (Monograph). SDV350689.

Stone described as a boundary stone.

Atkinson, N., 2012, Inscribed granite stone on South Tawton Common (Worksheet). SDV350688.

A rough dressed granite boundary stone inscribed 'BB' on its north-facing side. The stone measures 0.6 metres in height and 0.45 by 0.25 metres in cross section. It is located on South Tawton Common close to the Lady Brook. It is not located on any ecclesiastical, Parish, Common or ownership boundary but is referred to as a boundary stone by Brewer.

Atkinson, N., 2012, Inscribed stone on South Tawton Common (Photograph). SDV350691.