Name:Possible Military Training Pits on Woolacombe Down

Summary

Four groups of roughly circular pits on Woolacombe Down are visible on aerial photographs taken between May and July 1946. They are tentatively interpreted as the result of military training exercises in Woolacombe in the Second World War. It is possible that slight earthworks survive below vegetation cover, although some areas may have been levelled recently.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• MILITARY EARTHWORKS? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Four groups of irregular shallow pits are visible as earthworks.

A number of small pits are visible as earthworks.

The pits are not visible. Large areas of Woolacombe Down appear to have been stripped of scrub growth, and may be bare ground.

Four groups of roughly circular pits on Woolacombe Down are visible on aerial photographs taken between May and July 1946, covering an area of approximately 4 hectares in total. The pits are between 2 and 4 metres in diameter, and although they have been mapped as circles, their slightly irregular outline suggests that they could have been dug by individuals, or are craters from military firing that have started to revegetate. They are fairly shallow and they are not visible on any later available aerial photographs, although they are substantial enough to show clearly on aerial photographs for at least two months. A plausible interpretation is that they were created during military training exercises in the Second World War; Gunn states that the area behind the sand hills was used by the Weapons Training School from 1940. It is possible that slight earthworks survive below vegetation cover, although some areas may have been levelled recently, as some parts of Woolacombe Down appear to have been cleared of scrub and possibly reduced to bare ground in 2007.

Gunn, B., n.d. [1999], Tales of Old Woolacombe, 43 (Monograph). SDV350728.

Woolacombe Golf Course, known as the 'Golf Links', was used as a firing range for the Weapons Training School, set up in 1940.