Name:Walls on Woolacombe Warren

Summary

Two possible anti-tank walls, used for military training in the later part of the Second World War, are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs and may have been removed or covered by shifting sands soon after the war ended.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• ANTI TANK WALL (ASSAULT TRAINING)? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

No features are depicted in this location.

A linear structure is visible.

Cambridge University, 1948, CUCAP AX, CUCAP AX9 29-JUN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16233.

A short section of wall is visible as a structure.

A linear structure, circa 2 by 10 metres in plan, is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s at SS4535041901. It is close to the convergence of several probable military tracks and is oriented at right angles to the shoreline. It may be a structure designed for training on the Second World War, perhaps used by the US Army in the later part of the war. Its substantial width is consistent with known anti-tank walls, but is exact function is not certain. At SS4549042411 a structure of similar size and shape may be another such wall, although it is less easy to distinguish on the 1946 and 1948 aerial photographs. Both structures appear to have been extant in 1948 but neither is visible on later available aerial photographs and they may have been removed or covered by shifting sands relatively soon after the war ended.