Name:Quarry Pit at Pickwell Down

Summary

An irregularly shaped pit is visible as an earthwork then a cropmark on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2001. Probably associated with a nearby gravel quarry, it is likely to be of mid twentieth century date. Below ground remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• GRAVEL PIT (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location.

An irregularly shaped pit is visible as an earthwork.

The pit is visible as a dark cropmark.

An irregularly shaped pit with a maximum width of 15 metres is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, and as a cropmark on aerial photographs dating to 2001. It is likely to be associated with a nearby gravel quarry (MDV103326) that first operated before the late nineteenth century and may have been reused in the Second World War. This pit is not depicted on 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey mapping and is likely to be of mid twentieth century date. Although apparently levelled by cultivation, buried remains are likely to survive below ground.