Name:Former Heathercombe Hotel then School at Pickwell Down

Summary

A ruinous rectangular structure, visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1964, is likely to be the early twentieth century Heathercombe Hotel, requisitioned for a girls' school in the Second World War and accidentally burnt down in 1941. The area is now overgrown but structural remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• HOTEL (XX to World War II - 1906 AD to 1941 AD)
  • SCHOOL (XX to World War II - 1906 AD to 1941 AD)

No building is depicted in this location.

A rectangular building is visible as a ruin.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2555, NMR RAF/P58/2555 PSFO-P1 0376-0377 SS4541/2-3 01-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350309.

The ruinous structure is visible with a chimney or tower in its south-east corner, and opposed entrances on its long sides.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 543/2821 F66, NMR RAF/S43/2821 F66 0220-0221 27-APR-1964 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350307.

The structure is visible as a series of low walls.

British Broadcasting Corporation, 2006, WW2 People's War, http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/94/a1969194.shtml (Website). SDV350519.

'Heatherlea' Hotel is described as requisitioned in the early part of the Second World War and troops were quarantined there with German Measles. 'Heatherlea was burnt to the ground in 1941 resulting in the death of one person , the cook who foolishly went back for her treasured possessions' Woolacombegirl, WWII People's War, 04-NOV-2003.

The ground surface is obscured by tree or scrub growth.

A ruinous rectangular structure is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1964. Its core measures 30 by 20 metres, it appears to have a chimney stack or tower in one corner, and opposed porch-like structures on the long sides; the internal layout suggests large open rooms. No structure is depicted in this location on the early twentieth century mapping and the structure is therefore likely to date to the first half of the twentieth century. Linda Blanchard reported that an online appeal for information about the ruins included several comments that this was Heathercombe Hotel, requisitioned in the Second World War for use as a girls' school evacuated to North Devon. It is said to have burnt down in 1941 after a pot of blackberry jam caught fire, with the loss of one life. Johnathan Fairhurst provided an undated photograph of the tiered building which clearly shows the chimney stack in the south-east corner. Articles on This is North Devon and BBC WWII People's History websites broadly correate with the story, although the latter includes reference to use of the hotel by the military during the early part of the Second World War. The area is now overgrown but structural remains are likely to survive.

Linda Blanchard, 2012, NDAONB liaison group meeting (Personal Comment). SDV350712.

An online appeal for information about the ruins included several comments that this was Heathercombe Hotel, requisitioned in the Second World War for use by a girls' school evacuated to North Devon. It is said to have burnt down in 1941 after a pot of blackberry jam caught fire, with the loss of one life. Jonathan Fairhurst provided a photograph of the extant building.

Northcliffe Media, 2012, This is North Devon, http://www.thisisnorthdevon.co.uk/Bench-marks-spot-Woolacombe-hotel/story-12150976-detail/story.html (Website). SDV350711.

An article from 10th September 2009 describes the site as Heathercombe Hotel, with details of its use as a girls' school during the Second World War, and incudes a photograph of the building before it burnt down.