Name:Relict Strip Fields at Georgeham

Summary

Strip field boundaries depicted on the 1839 Tithe Map to the north and east of Georgeham are visible as curvilinear cropmark and earthwork banks on aerial photographs between 1989 and 2007. They are likely to be of medieval origin and many may survive as slight earthworks as well as buried remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Numerous parallel curvilinear field boundaries are depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 717-718 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

The curvilinear banks are visible as cropmarks and earthworks.

Numerous curvilinear banks are visible as cropmarks.

Fields called 'Stone Park' on 1839 Tithe Apportionment andc. 1840 Tithe Map (plot Nos 247, 266). Name could refer to standing stone or perhaps quarried stone, as there is a quarry to the north.

Many of the field boundaries depicted on the 1839 Tithe Map to the north and east of Georgeham are visible as curvilinear cropmark and earthwork banks on aerial photographs between 1989 and 2007. They are likely to be of medieval origin and many may survive as slight earthworks as well as buried remains. They have not been transcribed, since they are depicted on the Tithe Maps.