Name:Possible Enclosure West of Oxford Cross

Summary

A possible rectilinear enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1993 and 2001. Although the shape and size is consistent with an interpretation as a later prehistoric or Roman site, the evidence is not conclusive and interpretation is tentative.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)

Geonex UK, 1993, 78/93, DCC Geonex 78/93 045-046 08-JUN-1993 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349900.

A possible rectilinear enclosure is visible as a pale cropmark possibly formed over a bank.

Next Perspectives, 2001, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref: (Aerial Photograph). SDV349376.

A dark but indistinct cropmark ditch is visible.

A possible rectilinear enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1993 and 2001. The pale cropmark on the 1993 photograph may have formed over a bank, but is at too large a scale to be certain of its form, while the dark cropmark that is only just visible on aerial photographs taken in 2001 may have formed over a ditch circa 3 metres in width. The maximum visible dimensions are 45 by 60 metres, and the shape and size of the cropmark is consistent with an interpretation of the underlying feature as the remains of a later prehistoric or Roman enclosed settlement. However interpretation is necessarily tentative and more work would be required to ascertain the date and character of this possible archeological site.