Name:Possible Enclosure North-East of Barton Close Farm

Summary

A possible later prehistoric or Roman enclosure is visible as a very indistinct dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken in May 1946. The limited evidence makes definite interpretation impossible and more work would be needed to confirm whether any buried archaeological remains are present here.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks visible of double-ditched enclosure of Iron Age or Roman date between Higher Spreacombe and Barton Close

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD)
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD)

Two concentric rectilinear cropmarks are visible.

A very indistinct dark cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in May 1946, may have formed over levelled ditches. The cropmarks appear to conform to a playing card shape 120 metres by more than 135 metres, although only parts of the east and west sides, and a short section of a possible southern return, are visible. There appear to be two concentric ditches, 3 metres wide and 14 metres apart. The shape is consistent with an interpretation as an enclosure of later prehistoric or Roman date, but the limited evidence makes definite interpretation impossible, especially as the cropmarks were observed on only one run of aerial photographs. More work, such as geophysical survey, would be needed to confirm whether any buried archaeological remains are present or survive.