Name:Rectilinear Enclosure North of Oxford Cross, Georgeham

Summary

A pale rectilinear banked enclosure is visible as an earthwork and cropmark on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2010. It may pre-date the medieval period and below-ground remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and cropmarks of a rectangular enclosure of probable pre-medieval date to north-east of Oxford Cross

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD)

No field boundaries are depicted in the location of the cropmark, but the field boundary on the southern side is depicted.

A pale rectilinear banked enclosure is visible as an earthwork.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, NMR RAF/106G/UK/1631 5107-5108 08-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349899.

A pale rectilinear banked enclosure is visible as a cropmark.

A pale rectilinear banked enclosure is visible as an earthwork and cropmark on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2010. The bank appears to be between 2 and 4 metres in width and encloses an area of 75 by a minimum of 60 metres, as the south-east side is not clear. The south eastern part seems to have been bisected by a later hedgebank; this extant field boundary is curvilinear and likely to be medieval, but changes direction where it intersects with the enclosure, and the enclosure probably predates it. Below ground remains are likely to survive.