Name:Former Field Boundary on Pickwell Down

Summary

A probable former field boundary bank of medieval origin is visible as a curvilinear cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1964. It is likely to have gone out of use prior to the mid nineteenth century and to have been levelled since.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1839 AD)

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 543/2821 F66, NMR RAF/S43/2821 F66 0219-0220 27-APR-1964 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350307.

A linear bank is visible as a cropmark.

A probable former field boundary bank is visible as a curvilinear cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1964. It is circa 2.5 metres wide and 330 metres in length, and fits into the field pattern, characterised as Barton fields, some of which may be medieval in origin. No field boundary is depicted in this location on the 1839 Tithe map and the field boundary is likely to have gone out of use prior to the mid nineteenth century. No evidence a bank is visible on other available aerial photographs and it is likely to have been levelled by ploughing.