Name:Possible Enclosure North-West of Little Roadway Farm

Summary

The earthwork bank of an undated curvilinear enclosure is visible on aerial photographs between 1989 and 1992. Further work is required to clarify the character of this feature, and to ascertain whether earthworks survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 707-708 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

An irregularly shaped curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Geonex UK, 1992, 52/92, DCC Geonex 52/92 011-012 19-MAY-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350550.

The curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear bank enclosing an irregular area of approximately half a hectare is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1989 and 1992. The bank is circa 7 metres in width, and sited on a slope at the head of a combe. The function and date of the enclosure is not clear, and further work would be required to clarify the character of this feature. There is no evidence of the earthworks on later available aerial photographs but earthworks may survive.