Name:Linear Feature to South-East of Otter Farm

Summary

A linear ditch-like feature, extending south-westwards for 120 metres from the south-eastern corner of a sub-circular enclosure ditch, was identified by geophysical survey to the south-east of Otter Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• SHINE: Undated polygonal enclosure and linear south east of Greenhill Cottages

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2012, Otter Farm, Colaton Raleigh, Devon: Magnetometer Survey Report, 1, 10; figure 05 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV350717.

A detailed magnetometer survey was undertaken in an area of archaeological potential at Otter Farm. A linear ditch-like feature was identified, extending south-westwards for 120 metres from the south-eastern corner of a sub-circular enclosure ditch previously identified by aerial photography.