Name:Former Field Boundary North-East of Willingcott Cross

Summary

A probable former field boundary bank of post-medieval origin is visible as a linear cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 2007. It is likely to have gone out of use prior to the mid nineteenth century but below-ground remains seem to have recently been impacted.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1839 AD)

No field boundary is depicted in this location, although a network of regular fields is depicted to the south.

A linear bank is visible as a pale cropmark.

A probable former field boundary bank is visible as a linear soilmark on aerial photographs taken in 2007. It is up to circa 4 metres wide with a clear ‘zig-zag’ pattern caused by ploughing perpendicular to the north-south alignment of the bank, indicating active erosion. It manifests in a similar way to the numerous regular field boundaries to the south that are depicted on the Tithe map but have since been removed, although it is slightly less clear than some. Its straight alignment is consistent with an interpretation as a post-medieval field boundary that became disused before the mid nineteenth century. The bank is not visible on any earlier available aerial photographs and the buried remains may only recently have been brought to the surface and spread.