Name:Linear Features South-East of Otter Farm

Summary

Linear features revealed by geophysical survey to the south-east of Otter Farm may relate to 19th century field boundaries or earlier land divisions.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• SHINE: Undated polygonal enclosure and linear south east of Greenhill Cottages

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Map object based on this source.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2012, Otter Farm, Colaton Raleigh, Devon: Magnetometer Survey Report, 1, 10; figure 05 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV350717.

A detailed magnetometer survey was undertaken in an area of archaeological potential at Otter Farm. Several long positive and negative linear anomalies were located, some of which appear to relate to former field boundaries shown on 19th century maps, others possibly to earlier land divisions. Map object based on this source.