Name:Field Boundary, Clyst St Mary

Summary

Former field boundary, probably a late 19th century realignment of an irregular boundary shown on the tithe map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Field boundary between plots 279 and 280 shown as curving east then west rather than straight.

Boundary between fields 344 and 341 appears to have been straightened in the later 19th century. Map object based on this source.

Dean, R., 2012, An Archaeological Gradiometer Survey: Land at Clyst St Mary, Devon, 1, 6; figures 1-2 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV350715.

A gradiometer survey undertaken in two adjacent fields to the north-east of Clyst St Mary identified a feature likely to represent the demolition rubble of a former field boundary, shown on late 19th and 20th century Ordnance Survey maps, probably removed in the 1980s or 1990s.

Map object based on this source.