Name:Possible Military Structure North of Mortehoe Station

Summary

A possible Second World War military building is visible as a square structure on aerial photographs dating from 1946 to 1947. The structure may have been removed soon after the war ended.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A small square structure is visible.

No structure is depicted in this location.

A small square structure is visible adjacent to the railway.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 679-680 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

The structure is not visible.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 105 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Morthoe Station still exists with some wartime storage buildings nearby to the east of Area 'M' of the World War II US Assault Training Centre at Morte Point.

A small square structure is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, adjacent to the railway line north of Mortehoe Station. Its function is not known, but it is not depicted on the 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey map and is therefore perhaps more likely to be a Second World War military structure such as a pillbox rather than a railway box or similar civil infrastructure building. The structure is not visible on later available aerial photographs and may have been removed soon after the war ended.