Name:Possible Enclosures and Field Boundaries, Clyst St Mary

Summary

A number of possible enclosure and field boundaries were identified by geophysical survey, possibly representing more than one phase of past land management.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Dean, R., 2012, An Archaeological Gradiometer Survey: Land at Clyst St Mary, Devon, 1, 6; figures 1-2 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV350715.

A gradiometer survey undertaken in two adjacent fields to the north-east of Clyst St Mary identified a number of linear and curviliear patterns of anomalies which typically represent former enclosure and field boundaries. Some of these are not on the orientation of the current field system, and it is possible they represent more than one phase of past land management. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.