Name:Small Circular Enclosure East of Turnpike Cross

Summary

A ring-shaped bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and as a cropmark on aerial photographs dating to 1989. It could be of Second World War date and associated with military activity around Mortehoe Station, although its exact function is difficult to define.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE
Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A circular bank is visible as an earthwork with a short offshoot.

A pale mark is visible in a broken ring shape, but its form is not clear.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 679-680 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

A pale area is visible in this ploughed feld.

A ring-shaped bank, circa 2 metres in width enclosing an area of approximately 18 metres in diameter, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and as a cropmark on aerial photographs dating to 1989. Although not visible as an earthwork on 1946 aerial photographs, a pale diffuse ring-shaped mark in this location suggests that the earthwork was present and could therefore be of Second World War date. It appears to have been linked to the hedgebank on the east side by a short offshoot of bank, and may have been associated with military activity around Mortehoe Station, although its exact function is difficult to define.