Name:Possible Quarry East of Turnpike Cross

Summary

A possible quarry pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. It is likely to date to the early twentieth century. The earthworks are not visible on later available aerial photographs and are likely to have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE
Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• QUARRY (XX to World War II - 1906 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location, although a roughly circular pit is depicted to the north.

A roughly circular pit is visible as an earthwork.

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

A roughly circular pit is visible as an earthwork, circa 23 metres in diameter, on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. Upcast on the north side and a possible linear bank or unexcavated area within the pit are also visible. It bears some similarities to an embanked enclosure to the east (MDV103370) that may be of Second World War date. However it appears to be deeper, and is similar in form to a probable quarry depicted as a pit on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping to the north, at approximately SS4871944322. The feature is therefore tentatively interpreted as a quarry pit of probable early twentieth century date, and may have been used during the Second World War. The earthworks are not visible on later available aerial photographs and are likely to have been levelled.