Name:Former Field Boundary East of Turnpike Cross

Summary

A former field boundary or double banked green lane of probable medieval origin is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1947. It is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1989 and may now be levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1838 AD (Between))

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 679-680 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

A linear bank is visible as a cropmark.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs dating to 1947 and as a cropmark within a ploughed field on aerial photographs taken in 1989. The bank appears to be circa 7 metres in width and is contiguous with extant field boundaries to the north and south that are depicted in the Tithe map and characterised as medieval in origin. The boundary to the north appears to be a relict double banked green lane, and the width of the earthwork bank suggests that it may be the spread remains of the southern continuation of this former green lane. It presumably went out of use prior to the mid nineteenth century since no field boundary or trackway is depicted in this location on the Tithe map. It is likely to have been substantially levelled by 1989 when it is visible as a pale cropmark on aerial photographs, and its current survival is not known.