Name:Two Relict Field Boundaries East of Woolacombe Warren

Summary

Two relict field boundaries of probable medieval origin are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken between 1993 and 1999. They are likely to have fallen out of use by the mid nineteenth century and to survive as earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

Full description

Bathurst, Hugh, 1840, Original Working Plan of the Parish of Morthoe in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV350336.

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Geonex UK, 1993, 78/93, DCC Geonex 78/93 046 08-JUN-1993 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349900.

Two linear banks are visible as earthworks.

GetMapping, 1999, 113/99, DCC GM/113/99 0461-0462 27-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349371.

Two parallel linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Two parallel curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken between 1993 and 1999. They are aligned approximately east to west on an oblique angle to the slope and circa 44 metres apart. The banks are circa 2 metres in width and fit in to the medieval field pattern in this area. They are likely to have fallen out of use by the mid nineteenth century as they are not depicted on the 1840 Tithe map, although other boundaries contiguous with them on the east and parallel to them to the north are depicted. They are likely to survive as earthworks.