Name:Pits East of Potter's Hill

Summary

Four circular earthwork pits are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1958. They are likely to have been created during the first half of the twentieth century, perhaps during the Second World War, although it is not clear whether they are from extraction or military activity. Some earthwork remains could survive below the vegetation cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• PIT (Edwardian to Mid 20th Century - 1904 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location, although an active quarry is marked immediately to the south.

Four circular pits are visible as earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2555, NMR RAF/P58/2555 PSFO-P1 0367-0368 SS4643/3-SS4643/4 01-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350309.

The four pits are visible as earthworks.

Four circular earthwork pits are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1958, to the east of Potter’s Hill. They range in size from circa 5 to 7 metres in diameter, and although not depicted on the 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey mapping they are immediately to the north of a quarry that is marked. They are very clear and likely to have been created during the first half of the twentieth century, perhaps during the Second World War, although it is not clear whether they are from extraction or perhaps military activity. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs but it is possible that some earthwork remains survive below the vegetation cover.