Name:Military Camp South of Bickenbridge

Summary

The remains of one of several Second World War military camps in this area associated with US Army training is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1948 as a complex of embanked tracks, hut platforms and cropmarks of tent locations. All remains appear to have been removed by 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• MILITARY CAMP? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • MILITARY DEPOT? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A complex of embanked tracks is visible, with three rectangular structures and numerous roughly square pale cropmarks.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2549, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/2549 4121-4122 27-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345752.

The rectangular structures are visible but the tracks are indistinct.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 680 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

No evidence of the tracks or structures is visible, and the hedgebanks have been removed and are visible as cropmarks.

The remains of a military complex is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1948 as a complex of embanked tracks, three probable concrete platforms for huts and numerous linear banks and probable cropmark tent bases. The trackways form a circuit through and around the edges of four fields, mostly close to the road but with a loop to the north. Sections of hedgebank have been removed for the trackway at SS4985544250, SS4986244169, SS4964844229 and SS4965144157.
The rectangular structures, measuring approximately 11 by 5 metres, are located adjacent to the track in the centre of the complex, and are likely to be the bases for Nissen hut type temporary buildings. Numerous pale roughly square cropmarks are located along the track in the east and north of the complex, and are likely to be the site of tents that had caused compaction. Similar cropmarks are just visible arranged along the north to south aligned linear banks and narrow trackways in the two fields on the east of the complex. They are probably the remains of US Army tents during the Second World War, one of several such sites in this area (see also MDV103142 and MDV103378). However in this instance they are too indistinct to map and have not been transcribed. They may have been for staroage rather than accommodation, as Gunn (1999) states that many fields in the area were used as 'stores dumps'.
Between May and July 1946 sections of bank along the track appear to have been spread out, perhaps sections of the wire mesh or metalled roadways described by Gunn (1999) recently removed. The tracks were still visible as earthworks and the platforms are visible as structures in aerial photographs until 1948. However by 1989 the land had been ploughed and no evidence of the camp was visible on aerial photographs; the hedgebanks in this area had also been removed and were visible only as pale linear cropmarks.

Gunn, B., n.d. [1999], Tales of Old Woolacombe, 51 (Monograph). SDV350728.

In late 1943 or early 1944 'hundreds of fields in the [Woolacombe] area were turned into stores dumps with entrances for giant trucks via wire mesh roadways. Several fields along the Mortehoe to Mullacott Cross road were joined together by a metalled road that ran parallel with the public road'.