Name:Area H of the US Army Assault Training Centre, Woolacombe Sands

Summary

Woolacombe Sands, Area H of the US Army Assault Training Centre in the Second World War. Numerous probable training features are visible as structures and earthworks on aerial photographs dating to the 1940s, but have since been covered by shifting sands or removed, although some may have now eroded back out of the dunes.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Cambridge University, 1948, CUCAP AX, CUCAP AX9 29-JUN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16233.

Numerous structures and earthworks are visible.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 96 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Bass says of Area H of the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre (Woolacombe Sands): 'The area of flat sand and scrub immediately behind and below what is now Marine Drive was divided, chequer board style, into small exercise areas, each containing different types of obstacles that engineers and infantry would encounter on the enemy shore. It was here that the engineers learned and practised their demolition, mine-laying and mine-removal techniques'. Extents are approximate.

Bass records that the central part of Woolacombe Sands was Area H of the US Army Assault Training Centre in the Second World War (2005). Numerous probable training features are visible as structures and earthworks on aerial photographs dating to the 1940s and are described in detail in the individual 'child' records for these features. Gunn (1999) states that these were covered by sands after the war but have re-emerged due to erosion in the 1980s-1990s.

Gunn, B., n.d. [1999], Tales of Old Woolacombe, 41 (Monograph). SDV350728.

Structural remains of the 'Army Training School at Woolacombe had become completely covered by the drifting sands and lost to view', but erosion in the late 1980s to early 1990s led to their re-emergence and they have 'now collapsed completely out of the sand hills'.