Name:Military Tracks on the Dunes Above Woolacombe Sands

Summary

Military trackways are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from 1946 to 2007., and were established by the U.S. Army to facilitate Second World War military training activities. Some are still in use whilst others survive as earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• MILITARY ROAD (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, NMR RAF/106G/UK/1501 3093 13-MAY-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349927.

A trackway along the dunes is visible as an earthwork.

Cambridge University, 1948, CUCAP AX, CUCAP AX9 29-JUN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16233.

Well established trackways are visible on the dunes above Woolacombe Sands.

The main route of the trackway appears to still be in use, and offshoots linking the sands to the upper part of the dunes are visible as earthworks.

Trackways along the lower part of the dunes at Woolacombe Sands are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from 1946. They are probably the same as the wire meshed trackways cut through the dunes by the U.S. Army in late 1943-early 1944 as described by ‘Ben Gunn’ (1999), which facilitated military training activity and import of goods by sea in preparation for the D-Day landings. Some are depicted on Mastermap in 2012 and visible as current routeways on aerial photographs dating to 2007, although others are visible as earthworks. Only the relict unused trackways not mapped on modern Mastermap have been transcribed.

The main route of the trackway is mapped.

Gunn, B., n.d. [1999], Tales of Old Woolacombe, 51; 54 (Monograph). SDV350728.

'Deep gully ways' were dug 'along the sand hills' from Woolacombe to Putsborough by the US Army in late 1943 or early 1944, and a roadway constructed linking Vention to the end of Marine Drive.
'The United States Army cut two roadways to link up Marine Drive with a wire meshed trackway laid along the length of the sand dunes from Welcome to Putsborough (Black Rock).'