Name:Trackways North of Woolacombe Station

Summary

Tracks of bare earth are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and may be associated with the Second World War military training exercises in Borough Wood. The tracks seem to have been insubstantial and gone by 1947.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• TRACKWAY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

The tracks are not visible.

A network of eroded trackways is visible.

Tracks of bare earth are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and fanning out to the north-west of Borough Farm, with at least four access points into Borough Wood. The tracks are widespread and may be associated with the several Second World War camps in the vicinity (MDV103142, MDV103378 and MDV103380) possibly from military training exercises in Borough Wood. The tracks are not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and were presumably shallow and short lived, as the field appears to be under pasture at this time.