Name:Drainage Earthworks North of Borough Cross

Summary

An earthwork mound and parallel linear ditches are likely to be part of a drainage system established before the late nineteenth century and possibly recut by 1946. The earthworks were probably destroyed during pond creation.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• DRAINAGE SYSTEM (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Two parallel offset linear features are depicted as solid lines.

Royal Air Force, 19/05/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/2082 3073-3074 19-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350392.

The earthwork mound and ditches are visible to the north of several linear ditches manifesting as cropmarks.

Two linear ditches are visble as earthworks to the west of a roughly rectangular earthwork mound.

The site has been developed and a large pond now covers this area.

A roughly rectangular earthwork mound 12 by 8 metres in size is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s immediately to the east of two narrow east to west aligned parallel ditches, 50 metres in length. These are partially depicted on 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey maps and are likely to be part of a drainage system established by the late nineteenth century. They connect to a complex of linear cropmark ditches in herringbone design visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and may have been recut in the Second World War, with the spoil deposited as a mound. The earthworks are likely to have been levelled when a pond was constructed in this location.