Name:Military Training Course in Challacombe Hill Valley

Summary

A Troop Training Assault Course said to have been established in 1940 used the nineteenth century reservoir and quarry, as well as purpose built obstacles. The reservoir and quarry survive but the other obstacles are not visible on available aerial photographs and may have been deliberately removed soon after the Second World War ended.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A reservoir and quarry are depicted and marked. Map object partly based on this source.

The reservoir and quarry are visible as earthworks and structures. Some areas of bare ground are also visible to the north of the reservoir. Map object partly based on this source.

Gunn states that a Troop Training Assault Course established in 1940 used the old reservoir and quarry as obstacles, as well as purpose built obstacles such as barbed wire entanglements, log ramps, ponds and rope walks (1999). The reservoir and quarry are depicted and marked on 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping and both are clearly visible as earthworks and structures on aerial photographs from 1946. However none of the other structures are visible on the available aerial photographs and these may have been deliberately removed soon after the war ended. Four areas of bare ground to the north of the reservoir may have been the site of additional training , but are not visible on later available aerial photographs and have probably revegetated, although slight earthworks may survive.

Gunn, B., n.d. [1999], Tales of Old Woolacombe, 43 (Monograph). SDV350728.

A Troop Training Assualt Course used the old reservoir and quarry as obstacles, as well as purpose built obstacles such as barbed wire entanglements, log ramps, ponds and rope walks.