Name:Reave north-west of Batworthy Farm

Summary

Low stone bank aligned approximately north-east by south-west and associated with the reave system west of Batworthy.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

A turf-built bank of uncertain date measuring 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. Scheduled.

Johnston, R., 2006, Archaeological Excavation of Later Prehistoric Field Boundaries at Batworthy, Gidleigh Parish, Dartmoor (Report - Excavation). SDV350708.

Excavations undertaken in order to evaluate the extent and nature of machine disturbance to relict prehistoric field banks. Trenches 2-4 were located within an extensively disturbed patch of ground. An east-west aligned earthwork bank was visible to the east of this area. A stone spread, presumed to be the continuation of the reave to the west was observed on the eastern side of Trench 3. This comprised a 1.5 metre wide low bank of granite pieces, averaging 300 millimetres in size, with the possibility of a wall-like structure of an inner and outer facing with a pitched stone core.