Name:St Mary's Parish Church, Chapter House of Collegiate Church

Summary

Site of the 14th century Chapter House of the Collegiate Church at Ottery St Mary which stood to the south of the south transept of St Mary's parish church & was probably destroyed in the 16th century

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• CHAPTER HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

NMR, SY09NE27 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV336634.

Dalton, J. N., 1917, Untitled Source, 21, 73, 292-5 (Monograph). SDV102603.

The Chapter House of the Collegiate Church was completed by 1345, and apparently was of octagonal shape. Probably destroyed shortly after 1545. Documentary evidence shows it to have been incomplete in 1339. It probably had a long covered space on the west side of the Chapter House from the south porch to the present churchyard wall, carried on wood or stonework. The library (see PRN 60687) stood south of the Chapter House, being c14.6 meters long and of same width as the Chapter House. It had six small windows on the south wall. Not constructed as early as the other buildings, but was in existence before 1369.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 223 (Monograph). SDV336217.

The Chapter House of the Collegiate Church stood immediately south of the south transept of St Mary's parish church. The cloister (see PRN 60686) extended as far west as the west front of the parish church.

NMR, 1953, SY09NE28 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV129399.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SY09NE8 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV336572.

No visible remains. The site is now part of the churchyard. Probably destroyed about 1545. Other details: Plan.