Name:Fishpond South of Burrow Nose

Summary

A small semi-circular hollow associated with a curved bank at the western end of the area known as "The Warren" is visible on aerial photographs, and is likely to be the remains of a Post Medieval fishpond, as shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance survey map of 1889. It may be associated with landscape features constructed as part of Watermouth Castle.

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND
  • National Monuments Record: SS 54 NE 71
  • Pastscape

• FISHPOND (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

A 'Fish Pond' is depicted and marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 641-642 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

A small semi-circular hollow associated with a curved bank at the western end of the area known as "The Warren" is visible.

Fishpond was shown on 1889 and 1904 maps on the north side of Watermouth Harbour. It may be the walled inclosure referred to in 1895 by Page as 'for the preservation of à oysters'.

A small semi-circular hollow associated with a curved bank at the western end of the area known as "The Warren" is visible on aerial photographs, centred on SS 5535 4838. It is likely to be the remains of a Post Medieval fishpond, as shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance survey map of 1889. The hollow is 13 metres in diameter; however, part of the pond has been lost to coastal erosion. The bank surrounding the hollow is 23 metres long by 2.9 metres wide, and again, part of the bank is missing due to coastal erosion. The fishpond may be associated with landscape features constructed as part of Watermouth Castle, constructed in 1825 as a country residence. There are several other fishponds and a weir shown on the 1st Edition map in the vicinity of Watermouth Castle. A pathway leading along The Warren to the fishpond is also visible on the 1st Edition map, but this is no longer visible on aerial photographs. The area is at risk of further coastal erosion.