Name:Military Practice Trench on The Warren

Summary

A military practice trench is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946. It is probably associated with a temporary military encampment visible to the west of The Warren (UID 1458893). On later photographs a large bank is visible in the same area, which may be a result of backfilling. The trench itself is not visible after 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• National Monuments Record: SS 54 NE 73
  • Pastscape

• PRACTICE TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, NMR RAF 106G/UK/1501 4385-4387 13-MAY-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349927.

An earthwork ditch is visible.

A military practice trench is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946 at the eastern end of The Warren above the cliffs at Watermouth Cove and Widmouth Beach. The trench is centred on SS 5560 4827 and measures 72 metres long and no more than 3 metres wide. It runs in an approximate north-south direction, and is irregularly shaped. At the northern end the trench divides into two, one branch continuing in a north-easterly direction, the other continuing north. At the southern end the trench curves to form a semi-circle. It is probably associated with a temporary military encampment visible as cropmarks to the west of The Warren (UID 1458893). On later photographs a large bank is visible in the same area, which may be a result of backfilling. The trench itself is not visible after 1946.