Name:Military Camp West of Small Mouth

Summary

A number of rectangular parch marks and asociated trackways are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, and are probably the remains of a temporary World War Two encampment. A military trench system is also visible nearby (MDV103392).

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• National Monuments Record: SS 54 NE 72
  • Pastscape

• ARMY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, NMR RAF 106G/UK/1501 4385-4387 13-MAY-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349927.

A number of rectangular parch marks and associated trackways are visible.

A number of rectangular parch marks and associated trackways visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 are probably the remains of a temporary World War Two military encampment. The parch marks are centred at SS 5579 4806, above the cliffs to the east of Watermouth Cove and Widmouth Beach, and cover an area of approximately 0.5 hectares. Six irregular rectangular marks are visible on the western side of a track or roadway running approximately north-south. On the eastern side of the trackway at least five circular marks are visible, with a possible sixth. A single rectangular mark is also visible on the eastern side. The circular marks measure approximately 4 metres in diatmeter. The irregular rectangular marks could be interpreted as marks left by parked vehicles, while the circular marks are likely to be marks left by bell tents. Further to the east is a larger rectangular platform, measuring 15 metres long by 10 metres wide, with a similar track or roadway connecting the two areas. A practice trench is visible on the same photograph to the north-west (see record 1458907). The presence of this practice trench nearby may indicate training activity, possibly associated with training and firing activity on Exmoor to the east. There is no trace of these features on later photographs.