Name:Former Agricultural Building North-East of Bowden Wood

Summary

The ruins of a nineteenth century agricultural building, possibly an animal shelter, are visible on aerial photographs between the 1940s and 1950s. It was removed by the 1980s and a new building is visible on the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND
  • National Monuments Record: SS 54 NE 83
  • Pastscape

• FIELD BARN (XIX to Edwardian - 1840 AD to 1904 AD)

The structure does not correspond to any features depicted on the map.

The structure corresponds with a rectangular building that is depicted but not marked.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The building is visible as a ruin.

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF 82/1281 (F22), RAF 82/1281 (F22) 0036 29-AUG-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350653.

The ruins of a probable agricultural building are visible as several upstanding walls.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 660-661 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

The building is not visible.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The structure is not visible and seems to have been replaced by a modern building on a slightly different alignment.

A building, probably a barn or linhay, was shown on the 1889 and 1904 Ordnance Survey maps, on Ruggaton Lane.

Exmoor National Park, 2009, Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350587.

The ruins of a probable agricultural building are visible as several upstanding walls on aerial photographs from the 1950s to the north east of Bowden Wood in Berrynarbor at SS 5677 4515. Its location at the base of a valley, or combe, suggests that it was most likely a small barn or shelter for grazing animals. The building is visible as four upstanding walls arranged in a rectangle measuring approximately 10 metres long by 5 metres wide. It is shown, but not annotated, on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889. The building is not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989 and may have been demolished. A larger building to the north east at the top of the combe may be associated with this (MDV103398).

Knight, S., 2012, Backlog Input Element of the North Devon Coast AONB National Mapping Programme Project (Interpretation). SDV350734.

The building is not depicted on the Tithe map and appears therefore to have been constructed between the mid and late nineteenth century, and then to have become disused by the 1940s when it is visible on aerial photographs as a ruin. No above ground remains are visible, although the materials may have been reused elsewhere.