Name:Ottery Factory, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Five storey red brick building originally built in 1788 as a serge mill. Converted to a silk factory in 1823. Since the later 19th century it has had a variety of uses

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• TEXTILE MILL (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY09NE18 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV102864.

'Ottery Factory (Silk, disused)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Map object based on this Source.

'Paper Factory' marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Shorter, A. H., 1947 - 1949, A Classification of Old Mills in Devon and Cornwall, 278 (Article in Serial). SDV102853.

Documentary reference to silk-worms in 1840.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 4 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Watermill. In 1788 John Duntze and Sir George Younge built this new factory on the outskirts of the town to revive the dwindling woollen trade. The scheme was not a success and the building was converted into a silk factory in 1823. It is now owned by an engineering firm. The impressive five-storeyed brick building remains unaltered externally. The exterior may be seen from the road.

Department of Environment, 1974, Ottery St Mary UD, 19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV102862.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Other details: Gazetteer.

Unknown, 1977, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV322707.

Otter Mill began life as a worsted mill and factory in 1796, when a water wheel 5.5 metres in diameter worked forty seven spinning frames. The power source was the River Otter, from which water was diverted through a man-made leat to rejoin the main course through a circular tumbling wheel, now believed to be one of the only two of its kind in the country. By 1876 silk was being produced there. In 1890 it was a brush factory. In the early 1900s it was a bottling plant for mineral water, and other products included paper bags, letterpress and copper-plate printing, electrotyping and lithography, collars and shirts. Used as stores and billets by the War Deparment during the war. Now Ottermill Switchgear Ltd. Other details: Visited.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1978 - 1981, Water Mills in East Devon, 32-3 (Article in Serial). SDV102852.

The site of two mills with close geographical and historical associations. Serge mill was built between 1789 and 1790. In 1824 it was converted from serge to silk manufacture and employed at one time 300-400 female labourers. Since 1897 it has had a variety of uses until its present use by Ottermill Switchgear. The overshot wheel was eventually replaced by a turbine

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Ottery St Mary Flood Defence Scheme, 1993, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV102881.

Originally a serge mill. Converted to a silk factory in 1823. Since used for a variety of manufactures. Originally powered by an overshot wheel 5.5 metres in diameter which drove 47 spinning frames. Wheel now replaced by a turbine.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 21 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Listed as 'Otter Factory (Silk)' on the River Otter. Other details: No 17.

Ottery Town Mills including the textile factory were mentioned from the late 18th century. In 1796 the factory was described as 'Ottery Worsted Mills and Factory' and included 47 spinning frames containing 2256 spindles, rowing frames and drawing frames. By 1839 the factory was a silk mill employing 325 people. Other details: Draft.

Archaeology and Planning Solutions, 2008, Ottery Town Mill, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 13-14, 15, 17, 18, 19, 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV346685.

Worsted mill built by John Duntze and George young in 1788. This necessitated re-routing an existing mill leat and constructing a new mill pond to give a sufficient head of water to drive the waterwheel. The waterwheel, 5.5 metres in diameter, was located in the centre of the mill. The mill was put up for auction in 1796 at which time it had a steam engine, forges, , turners and joiners shops in an enclosed walled yard and a waterwheel powering 47 spinning frames. It was eventually bought by woollen thread manufacturers in 1803 and offered for sale again in 1823. It was converted to silk manufacture in the following year. By 1838 the silk mill was employing 325 people. The silk mill is shown on the 1843 Tithe Map and also on two other maps dated to the mid and late 19th century. The Ordnance Survey map of 1891, however, marks the silk factory as disused. It was bought by Keetch and Co., toilet brush manufacturers in 1897. The waterwheel was removed circa 1900 and thereafter the factory was used for manufacturing a variety of products. It was used as a store and for troop billeting during the Second World War. After the war it was bought by a company making electrical components. The brick built sheds to the south were probably added in the 1960s. Manufacturing ceased in 2003 and the site is now disused.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 448781 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346701.

The site comprises a main block, ancilliary buildings, head race and a separate corn mill. The main mill was identified as a Georgian Serge Factory in 1790. It is a very large building for a water-powered mill of this date. The building is of five storeys, 16 bays long by 4 bays wide. The windows are cambered-headed. The four central bays project forwards on both sides. The building has a plain parapet and is built of red brick with some cement render. At the east corner is an added full-height tower, with wide segmental-headed windows. There is a circular basis at the take-off to the wheel chamber in the centre of the mill. This also fed the adjacent corn mill. Other details: SY09NE18. Record last updated: 2001.

The Factory. l788-90 with alterations and additions, a large red brick building of good proportions. Parapet. Hipped slate roof. Five window entrance front, casements with glazing bars. 16 windows on return, south west mainly sash with glazing bars remaining. Wood doorcase with hood fanlight. Brick entrance drive piers with stone caps and orbs. Built by Sir George Young as a serge factory at a cost of £40,000. It had the largest water-wheel in England (taken out about 75 years ago). Electrical components etc are now being made there. Date listed: 28th April 1952.

The factory has been extended to the south-west in recent times, covering over the garden area shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch map. Map object based on this Source.

Archaeology and Planning Solutions, Oct 2005, Ottery Town Mill, Ottery St Mary (Report - Assessment). SDV350075.